Workshop Program

Room 8, 17th Floor of Intelligent Building, CASIA

October 10, 2016 (Monday)

9 :00 - 9 :30

Opening Ceremony

Tieniu Tan (CAS)

Bo Xu (CASIA)

Antoine Petit (Inria)

Chair :

Jean-Francois Monin Jianhua Tao

9 :30 – 10 :00

Tianzi Jiang (CASIA)

Title : Human Brainnetome Atlas and its Potential Applications in Brain-inspired Computing

Chair : Baogang Hu

10 :00 – 10 :30

Coffee Break

10 :30 – 11 :00

Vania Joloboff (Inria)

Title : LIAMA activities at Shanghai : reliable cyber-physical systems and distributed systems

Chair : Tianzi Jiang

11 :00 – 11 :30

Yi Zeng (CASIA)

Title : Brain-inspired Intelligence: Grand Challenges and Progresses

11 :30 – 12 :00

Xiaopeng Zhang (CASIA)
Title : Recent work in visual computing, collaboration with European partners

 

12 :00 – 13 :30

 

 

Lunch

13 :30 – 14 :00

Thomas Corpetti (CNRS)
Title : Monitoring the vegetation with remote sensing through the GreenLab model

Chair : Jianhua Tao

14 :00 – 14 :30

Baogang Hu (CASIA)

Title : A study of knowledge-and-data-driven modeling approaches

14 :30 – 15 :00

Shiming Xiang (CASIA)

Title : Coupled Deep Learning: Structure and Applications

15 :00 – 15 :30

Danielle Ziebelin (UGA)

Title : Topics in Automated Language Processing at LIG/GETALP

15 :30 – 16 :00

Coffee Break

16 :00 – 16 :30

Danielle Ziebelin (UGA)

Title : A multidimensional spatio-temporal model for data integration and data analysis

Chair : Vania Joloboff

16 :30 – 17 :00

Ya Li (CASIA)

Title : Emotion recognition from speech and its synthesis

17 :00 – 17 :30

Jean-Pierre Laîné (Centrale Beijing)
Title : Research topics at Centrale Pékin: Information and computer Science, Applied Mathematics

 

18 :30 – 20 :00

 

 

Banquet

The shuttle will be available at the main gate of CASIA. The departure time is 18 :00.

 

 

October 11, 2016 (Tuesday)

9 :00 – 9 :30

Xiaochun Cao (IEE CAS)

Title : Multimedia Content Analysis for Security

Chair :Yiqiang Chen

9 :30 – 10 :00

Gaofeng Meng (CASIA)

Title : Recent Advances of IGIT Team in Computer Vision: Theories and Applications

10 :00 – 10 :30

Yiqiang Chen (ICT CAS)

Title : From E-Health to C-Health

10 :30 – 11 :00

Coffee Break

11 :00 – 11 :30

Tingshao Zhu (IP CAS)

Title : Identifying Mental States based on Behavioral Mining

Chair : Yi Zeng

11 :30 – 12 :00

Ran He (CASIA)

Title : Information Theoretic Foundation for Robust Pattern Recognition

12 :00 – 12 :30

Jason Gras (CEA)
Title : Nanotechnologies for Future Computing Systems

 

12 :30 – 13 :30

 

 

Lunch

13 :30 – 14 :00

Jing-Rebecca LI (Inria)

Title : Inverse problems in (medical) imaging applications

Chair : Yi Zeng

14 :00 – 14 :30

Yungang Bao (ICT CAS)

Title : A New Perspective on Software-Defined Architecture: The Computer as a Network

14 :30 – 15 :00

Jean-Francois Monin (UGA)

Title : Formally Certified Software Tools

15 :00 – 15 :30

Pablo Cesar, Chen Wang (CWI)
Title : Sensing Technology and User Experience

15 :30 – 16 :00

Coffee Break

16 :00 – 16 :30

Raoul de Charette (Inria)

Title : Perception research for autonomous vehicle

Chair : Jean-Francois Monin

16 :30 – 17 :00

Minghao Yang(CASIA)

Title : Self-Talk: A Response to User's View in Human Computer Dialog

17 :30 – 18 :00

Xintong Zhu (Xinhua Net)

Title : How can we catch your heart? The applications of the users electrodermal activity(EDA)

18:00-18:30

Haiwu He (CNIC CAS)

Title : GULSS:Greener Data Management For Ultra Large Scale Systems

 

18 :30 – 20 :00

 

Dinner